Alex Camacho
Crosby, TX, United States
Born in Houston, Texas and raised all over living the life of an Army Brat. I Went to eight different schools (three elementary, one middle school, four high schools) and have one little brother who’s not so little anymore. I’ve been married for nearly fourteen years now to a woman who rocks my world and I've been blessed with two wonderful children. Our dog, Sally, is a big black lab saved from a local shelter.
VIEW MY COMPLETE PROFILE

Tuesday, May 22, 2007

Just Having Fun

beachtime09Marcel's only got a matter of days left of this school year and my baby's now twenty six weeks along. The other day in Walmart I found myself shopping for baby girl clothes with Marcel. I can't really describe the feeling of just goodness that overcame me trying to decide over the pink dress or the ruffly outfit with the teddy bears. So I got them both Kelly style.

Last night we spent the evening and early morning hours playing poker online with Micah and Kelly. Man, that was just a blast. It was play money on Full Tilt Poker but the amusement factor was awesome. It's been a while since we've had a "Game Night" with Micah and Kelly and it I thoroughly enjoyed it.

Michael's decided we need to have a Pamper Party so this weekend we're having everyone over for food, beer, and the UFC 71 fight. We only ask ya bring a pack of diapers and be sure to thank my brother for volunteering to cook (since I can't) and providing the food. I love it when my brother barbecues so to thank him I'm gonna try and make enough menudo to go around. Lucky for us not too many folks we know eat menudo. :)

There's not a whole lot going on lately other than us preparing for our baby Olivia. August feels soooo close. I wish I could slow it down just a tad bit sometimes but then I think about watching Marcel change her diaper for the first time or holding her while she sleeps. Our family is gonna add a baby girl. It still makes me smile every time I think about it.

Well, I should log out for now. Marcel gets out of school in a little while and I still hadn't eaten today. Plus I'd like to get out a little and practice on my Heely's. Marcel's gotten pretty good and I'm not too shabby myself. I've fallen the most though and my knees prove it. Marcel had been wanting a pair for a while now. His current shoes were falling apart so it was good excuse to treat him to something nice especially since he's made solid A's and B's all year. I couldn't resist getting myself a pair when we finally found an Academy that had his size (and mine!). My legs are sore, my knees hurt a little from the bruises and scrapes, but it's pretty damn fun. I just pray I don't bust my ass in public.

Thursday, May 3, 2007

A Still Before Summer

olivia_ultrasound02Whew, it's been a while since I've been in here. A lot has happened since I last blogged so I'll just summarize the highlights. We're having a baby girl and her name is Olivia (Lana's mommy instincts were right of course), Lana had a birthday, we celebrated our tenth year together, We went to Lana's 2007 Passion Parties Convention in Las Vegas, and I busted our poker roll at the cash tables. I'm sure there's more but there's the highlights for those that care.

We've been taking a little break from hosting the poker game. It's been over a year now since we've run the game almost every Friday. It's not that I don't enjoy playing but running it does wear thin sometimes. I think I'm going to switch Poker night to every other Friday. I dunno. I enjoy playing much more these days and have been doing a lot of online play at Full Tilt. Now if I could only turn my play money into real money...

Anyway, not a whole lot going on here lately other than lots of reading, self-reflecting, online poker play, and waiting for warmer weather so we can go swimming in the river. Well, I'm off to play another tournament so I'll leave to your regularly scheduled - whatever. ;)

Hey dad, here's some new pics I don't think you've seen yet cause I just posted em...
portrait_marcel03
group photo
marianandsally